Mar 232015
 

Belize Entry Requirements: All visitors to Belize must have a valid Passport, which is good for up to six months after their visit, with proof of return to their country (such as continuing or return air tickets), proof of sufficient funds to maintain themselves in Belize may be required.

Exception: U.S. citizens on closed-loop cruises (i.e., cruises that begin and end at the same U.S. port) will be permitted to enter and depart with a birth certificate and a U.S. government-issued photo ID. One Blank page is required for entry stamp.

Visas are not required for citizens of the United States, the British Commonwealth of Nations (except India), and the majority of Caribbean Islands. All other countries require a visa to visit Belize. Visitors are allowed a maximum of one-month stay in the country before they require an extension.

Visitors for purposes other than tourism, or who wish to stay longer than 30 days, must obtain visas. Those planning to stay more than 30 days must have their passport stamp renewed by a local immigration office. The fee to remain in Belize for another 30 days is approximately $25 USD for every month up to six months, after which time the extension stamps fees are $50 USD per month. You may also need to provide validation to the local immigration officer to explain the reason for an extended stay.

If you have questions regarding any Belize Entry Requirements, please leave a comment below and we will respond accordingly.

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)